TopGit
GITHUB SNAPSHOT

mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action

mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action
MTopGit repo profile image for mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action
TopGit repo profile for mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action, with GitHub repository stats and README context.
Stars
★ 868
Forks
⑂ 112
Language
TypeScript
Topic
Automation
License
Apache-2.0
Updated
15d ago
Contributors
—
Homepage
QUICK VERDICT

An automation-focused entry in TopGit's GitHub warehouse: mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action, 868 stars, Automation, TypeScript. A GitHub action that builds your release notes / changelog fast, easy and exactly the way you want.

Snapshot summary built from the project's own GitHub metadata — there's no written TopGit review yet. The page will update automatically when a full review is published.

WHY NO REVIEW YET

TopGit writes full reviews for the most-starred, most-requested repositories. This page is a snapshot until then — see the READ ME tab for the original README in full.

Snapshot

Stars★ 868
Forks⑂ 112
LanguageTypeScript
TopicAutomation
LicenseApache-2.0
HomepageView ↗

Read our review methodology ↗

Top contributors

Show top contributors
Top 21 contributors to mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action

Related repositories

FREQUENTLY ASKED

Quick answers

How active is development on mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action?

The most recent commit recorded on mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action was 14 days ago, based on the GitHub push timestamp. The repository has 112 forks — one of the better signals of community interest.

How many stars does mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action have?

mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action has 868 GitHub stars — refresh the page for the live number, or check github.com/mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action. TopGit mirrors GitHub's count but does not claim minute-by-minute accuracy.

Is mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action open source?

Yes — mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action ships under the Apache-2.0 license, which makes its source code freely readable (and, depending on license terms, forkable and reusable). Source: github.com/mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action.

What else is in the Automation space?

mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action is tracked by TopGit under the Automation category, alongside 15 GitHub-tagged topics. Trending and Topics pages list peer repositories of comparable stars and language.

What topics is mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action associated with?

GitHub's repository topics for mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action: "action", "actions", "automation", "cd", "changelog", "ci", "github-actions", "hacktoberfest", "issues", "labels", "pull-requests", "release", "release-automation", "release-notes", "workflow". TopGit's editorial category is Automation.

Where can I see mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action in action?

The project maintains a homepage at https://blog.mikepenz.dev. The README tab on this page also usually contains screenshots and a quickstart.

Where do I read more about mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action?

This TopGit page is a snapshot — the READ ME tab shows the project's own README content (links stripped, images preserved). The GitHub repository at github.com/mikepenz/release-changelog-builder-action is the definitive source.

Read full README in the tab above.

Is release-changelog-builder-action worth your time?

ChatGPT, Claude and Perplexity can all read this page. Ask one of them what it makes of release-changelog-builder-action.

GitHub